Lanzhou-Lhasa Train Ticket Information
Tibet Local Time:21:03:51 GMT+8
Lhasa Weather
tibet tour logo,professional tibet tour operator

Office Hour: 09:00am - 06:00pm, (GMT+8)

Call our professional Tibet tour advisors

+86-23-86915020

Home > Tibet Tour Advice > Tibet Travel Information

Lanzhou-Lhasa Train Ticket Information

Update: Aug. 19th, 2013

View of Qinghai-Tibet Railway.jpg

To enjoy the amazing natural landscapes along Qinghai-Tibet Railway, a large number of tourists from different corners of the world would like to join the Tibet train tours. Tourists have to spend a pretty long time on the train if you start your train journey from Guangzhou, Beijing, Chongqing or Chengdu. Hence, some tourists would like to fly to Xining or Lanzhou first and then board on the train heading to Lhasa. Except for Xining, Lanzhou has been the transfer station for most tourists planning to enter into Tibet by train.

Currently, there are 3 to 4 Tibet trains from different domestic cities would make a stop in Lanzhou each day. Lanzhou is the starting station of K917, which is only available every other day. Hence, tourists planning to take a Tibet train from Lanzhou could only have 5 choices at most. The Lanzhou-Lhasa ticket is in great demand especially in the peak season between June and September. It is necessary to book the train tickets in advance during the peak season. Tibet Tour would like to provide the relevant Lanzhou-Lhasa train ticket information for tourists’ reference.

The following is the detailed information of K917 running between Lanzhou and Lhasa:

Station Station Name Date Arrival Departure Dwell Time Mileage Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
1 Lanzhou -- Starting Station 12:05 -- 0 -- --
2 Xining 1st day 14:45 15:05 20 mins 228km CNY83.5/88.5/91.5 CNY37.5
3 Delingha 1st day 20:49 20:55 6 mins 737km CNY171/176/182 CNY98
4 Golmud 2nd day 00:19 00:39 20 mins 1046km CNY232.5/240.5/247.5 CNY135.5
5 Ando 2nd day 08:39 08:41 2 mins 1740km CNY412/424/436 CNY201
6 Nagqu 2nd day 09:59 10:05 6 mins 1866km CNY445/457/470 CNY213
7 Damgxung 2nd day 11:54 11:56 2 mins 2024km CNY487/501/514 CNY229
8 Lhasa 2nd day 14:35 Terminal Station -- 2188km CNY522/535/550 CNY240

The following is the detailed information of T222/T223 which would make a stop at Lanzhou while running between Chongqing and Lhasa:

Station Station Name Date Arrival Departure Dwell Time Mileage Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
1 Chongqing -- Starting Station 19:37 -- 0 -- *-
6 Lanzhou 2nd day 13:54 14:09 15mins 1453km CNY304.5/315.5/325.5 CNY177.5
7 Xining 2nd day 16:55 17:15 20mins 1681km CNY337/349/361 CNY198
8 Delingha 2nd day 23:12 23:14 2mins 2190km CNY408/421/436 CNY240
9 Golmud 3rd day 02:47 03:07 20mins 2499km CNY455.5472.5/487.5 CNY268.5
10 Nagqu 3rd day 12:10 12:18 8mins 3319km CNY636/657/677 CNY328
11 Lhasa 3rd day 16:35 Terminal Station -- 3641km CNY709/730/751 CNY352

The following is the detailed information of T264/T265 which would make a stop at Lanzhou while running between Guangzhou and Lhasa:

Station Station Name Date Arrival Departure Dwell Time Mileage Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
1 Guangzhou -- Starting Station 12:12 -- 0 -- --
7 Lanzhou 2nd day 16:37 16:52 15mins 2792km CNY491.5/507.5/525.5 CNY290.5
8 Xining 2nd day 19:25 19:45 20mins 3020km CNY513.5/531.5/549.5 CNY302.5
9 Golmud 3rd day 04:58 05:18 20mins 3838km CNY615/638/660 CNY365
10 Nagqu 3rd day 14:51 14:59 8mins 4658km CNY796.5/821.5/847.
Share |